76th Golden Globe Predictions

My 76th Golden Globe Predictions

Total…. 13/25

My picks are in BOLD.

Film

Best Picture – Drama

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody — WINNER
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star Is Born

Best Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book — WINNER
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Vice

Best Director

  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) — WINNER
  • Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)

Best Actor – Drama

  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
  • Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) — WINNER
  • John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

  • Christian Bale (Vice) — WINNER
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
  • Robert Redford (The Old Man & the Gun)
  • John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)

Best Actress – Drama

  • Glenn Close (The Wife) — WINNER
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Nicole Kidman (Destroyer)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Rosamund Pike (A Private War)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite) — WINNER
  • Elsie Fisher (Eight Grade
  • Charlize Theron (Tully)
  • Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book) — WINNER
  • Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman) 
  • Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Claire Foy (First Man)
  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) — WINNER
  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best Animated Film

  • Indredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse — WINNER

Best Screenplay

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
  • Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, & Brian Currie (Green Book) — WINNER

Best Picture – Foreign Language

  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Roma — WINNER
  • Shoplifters

Best Original Score

  • Marco Beltrami (A Quiet Place)
  • Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
  • Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
  • Justin Hurwitz (First Man) — WINNER
  • Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Original Song

  • “All the Stars” (Black Panther)
  • “Girl in the Movies” (Dumplin)
  • “Requiem For a Private War” (A Private War)
  • “Revelation” (Boy Erased)
  • “Shallow” (A Star Is Born) — WINNER

Television

Best Television Series – Drama

  • The Americans — WINNER
  • Bodyguard
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • Pose

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • Kidding
  • The Kominsky Method — WINNER
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture 

  • The Alienist
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story — WINNER
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Sharp Objects
  • A Very English Scandal

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture

  • Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
  • Daniel Bruhl (The Alienist)
  • Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story) — WINNER
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
  • Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture

  • Amy Adams (Sharpe Objects)
  • Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora) — WINNER
  • Connie Britton (Dirty John)
  • Laura Dern (The Tale)
  • Regina King (Seven Seconds)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Stephan James (Homecoming)
  • Richard Madden (Bodyguard) — WINNER
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve) — WINNER
  • Julia Roberts (Homecoming)
  • Keri Russell (The Americans)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (Who Is America)
  • Jim Carrey (Kidding)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method) — WINNER
  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Kristen Bell (The Good Place)
  • Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
  • Alison Brie (Glow)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) — WINNER
  • Debra Messing (Will & Grace)

Best  Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or Television Film

  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal) — WINNER
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best  Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or Television Film

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Patricia Clarkson (Sharpe Objects) — WINNER
  • Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

75th Golden Globe Predictions

My 75th Golden Globe Predictions

Total…. 14/25

My picks are in BOLD.

Film

Best Picture – Drama

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — WINNER

Best Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird — WINNER

Best Director

  • Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) — WINNER
  • Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
  • Ridley Scott (All the Money in the World)
  • Steven Spielberg (The Post)

Best Actor – Drama

  • Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
  • Tom Hanks (The Post)
  • Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) — WINNER
  • Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel Esq.)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

  • Steve Carelll (Battle of the Sexes)
  • Ansel Elgort (Baby Driver)
  • James Franco (The Disaster Artist) — WINNER
  • Hugh Jackman (The Greatest Showman)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Best Actress – Drama

  • Jessica Chastain (Molly’s Game)
  • Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
  • Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) — WINNER
  • Meryl Streep (The Post)
  • Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)
  • Helen Mirren (The Leisure Seeker)
  • Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
  • Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) — WINNER
  • Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
  • Armie Hammer (Call Me by Your Name)
  • Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water) 
  • Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
  • Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) — WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
  • Hong Chau (Downsizing)
  • Allison Janney (I, Tonya) — WINNER
  • Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Best Animated Film

  • Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco — WINNER
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Screenplay

  • Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
  • Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
  • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer (The Post)
  • Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) — WINNER
  • Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)

Best Picture – Foreign Language

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In The Fade — WINNER
  • Loveless
  • The Square

Best Original Score

  • Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water) — WINNER
  • Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
  • John Williams (The Post)
  • Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)

Best Original Song

  • “Home” (Ferdinand)
  • “Mighty River” (Mudbound)
  • “Remember Me” (Coco)
  • “The Star” (The Star)
  • “This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman) — WINNER

Television

Best Television Series – Drama

  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale — WINNER
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Black-Ish
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER
  • Master of None
  • Smilf
  • Will & Grace

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture 

  • Big Little Lies — WINNER
  • Fargo
  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • The Sinner
  • Top of the Lake: China Girl

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture

  • Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)
  • Jude Law (Young Pope)
  • Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)
  • Ewan McGregor (Fargo) — WINNER
  • Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture

  • Jessica Biel (The Sinner)
  • Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) — WINNER
  • Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us) — WINNER
  • Freddie Highmore (The Good Doctor)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Live Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
  • Claire Foy (The Crown)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Deuce)
  • Katherine Langford (13 Reasons Why)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale) — WINNER

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
  • Aziz Ansari (Master of None) — WINNER
  • Kevin Bacon (I Love Dick)
  • William H. Macy (Shameless)
  • Eric McCormack (Will & Grace)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
  • Alison Brie (Glow)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) — WINNER
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Frankie Shaw (Smilf)

Best  Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or Television Film

  • David Harbour (Stranger Things)
  • Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Christian Slater (Mr. Robot)
  • Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies) — WINNER
  • David Thewlis (Fargo)

Best  Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or Television Film

  • Laura Dern (Big Little Lies) — WINNER
  • Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)
  • Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

73rd Golden Globe Preditions

My 73rd Golden Globe Predictions

Total…. 8/25

My picks are in BOLD.

Film

Best Picture – Drama

  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Room
  • Spotlight
  • The Revenant — WINNER
  • Carol

Best Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Joy
  • Spy
  • The Big Short
  • The Martian — WINNER
  • Trainwreck

Best Director

  • Todd Haynes (Carol)
  • George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
  • Tom McCarthy (Spotlight)
  • Ridley Scott (The Martian)
  • Alejandro G. Inarritu (The Revenant) — WINNER

Best Actor – Drama

  • Will Smith (Concussion)
  • Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
  • Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant) — WINNER
  • Bryan Cranston (Trumbo)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

  • Al Pacino (Danny Collins)
  • Mark Ruffalo (Infinitely Polar Bear)
  • Christian Bale (The Big Short)
  • Steve Carell (The Big Short)
  • Matt Damon (The Martian) — WINNER

Best Actress – Drama

  • Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
  • Cate Blanchett (Carol)
  • Rooney Mara (Carol)
  • Brie Larson (Room) — WINNER
  • Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Lily Tomlin (Grandma)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Joy) — WINNER
  • Melissa McCarthy (Spy)
  • Maggie Smith (The Lady in the Van)
  • Amy Schumer (Trainwreck) 

Best Supporting Actor

  • Michael Shannon (99 Homes)
  • Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
  • Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies) 
  • Sylvester Stallone (Creed) — WINNER
  • Paul Dano (Love & Mercy)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs) — WINNER
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
  • Helen Mirren (Trumbo)
  • Jane Fonda (Youth)
  • Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)

Best Animated Film

  • Inside Out — WINNER
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie
  • The Good Dinosaur
  • The Peanuts Movie
  • Anomalisa

Best Screenplay

  • Emma Donoghue (Room)
  • Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (Spotlight)
  • Aaron Sorkin (Steve Jobs) — WINNER
  • Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (The Big Short)
  • Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)

Best Picture – Foreign Language

  • Mustang – France
  • Son of Saul – Hungary — WINNER
  • The Brand New Testament – Belgium, France, Luxembourg
  • The Club – Chile
  • The Fencer – Finland, Germany, Estonia

Best Original Score

  • Carter Burwell (Carol)
  • Daniel Pemberton (Steve Jobs)
  • Alexandre Desplat (The Danish Girl)
  • Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) — WINNER
  • Ryuichi Nakamoto, Alva Noto (The Revenant)

Best Original Song

  • “Love Me Like You Do” (Fifty Shades of Grey)
  • “See You Again” (Furious 7) 
  • “One Kind of Love” (Love & Mercy)
  • “Writing’s On The Wall” (Spectre) — WINNER
  • “Simple Song #3” (Youth)

 

Television

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Game of Thrones
  • Mr. Robot — WINNER
  • Narcos
  • Outlander
  • Empire

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Casual
  • Mozart in the Jungle — WINNER
  • Orange is the New Black
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture 

  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Hotel
  • Fargo 
  • Flesh & Bone
  • Wolf Hall — WINNER

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture

  • Patrick Wilson (Fargo)
  • Idris Elba (Luther) 
  • David Oyelowo (Nightingale)
  • Oscar Isaac (Show Me a Hero) — WINNER
  • Mark Rylance (Wolf Hall)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture

  • Lady Gaga (American Horror Story: Hotel) — WINNER
  • Queen Latifah (Bessie)
  • Kristen Dunst (Fargo)
  • Sarah Hay (Flesh & Bone)
  • Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Jon Hamm (Mad Men) — WINNER
  • Rami Malek (Mr. Robot) 
  • Wagner Moura (Narcos)
  • Live Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Taraji P. Henson (Empire) — WINNER
  • Robin Wright (House of Cards)
  • Viola Davis (How To Get Away With Murder)
  • Caitriona Balfe (Outlander) 
  • Eva Green (Penny Dreadful)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
  • Gael Garcia Bernal (Mozart in the Jungle) — WINNER
  • Rob Lowe (The Grinder)
  • Jeffery Tambor (Transparent)
  • Patrick Stewart (Blunt Talk)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Rachel Bloom (Crazy Ex-Girlfriend) — WINNER
  • Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)
  • Gina Rodriguez (Jane The Virgin)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (Scream Queens)
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) 

Best  Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or Television Film

  • Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)
  • Christian Slater (Mr. Robot) — WINNER
  • Tobias Menzies (Outlander)
  • Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)
  • Damian Lewis (Wolf Hall)

Best  Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or Television Film

  • Regina King (American Crime)
  • Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey)
  • Uno Aduba (Orange is the New Black)
  • Maura Tierney (The Affair) — WINNER
  • Judith Light (Transparent)