76th Golden Globe Predictions

My 76th Golden Globe Predictions

Total…. 13/25

My picks are in BOLD.

Film

Best Picture – Drama

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • Bohemian Rhapsody — WINNER
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • A Star Is Born

Best Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Green Book — WINNER
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Vice

Best Director

  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) — WINNER
  • Peter Farrelly (Green Book)
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)

Best Actor – Drama

  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
  • Lucas Hedges (Boy Erased)
  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody) — WINNER
  • John David Washington (BlacKkKlansman)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

  • Christian Bale (Vice) — WINNER
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)
  • Robert Redford (The Old Man & the Gun)
  • John C. Reilly (Stan & Ollie)

Best Actress – Drama

  • Glenn Close (The Wife) — WINNER
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Nicole Kidman (Destroyer)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Rosamund Pike (A Private War)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Emily Blunt (Mary Poppins Returns)
  • Olivia Colman (The Favourite) — WINNER
  • Elsie Fisher (Eight Grade
  • Charlize Theron (Tully)
  • Constance Wu (Crazy Rich Asians)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book) — WINNER
  • Timothee Chalamet (Beautiful Boy)
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman) 
  • Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Claire Foy (First Man)
  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) — WINNER
  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Best Animated Film

  • Indredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse — WINNER

Best Screenplay

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
  • Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
  • Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, & Brian Currie (Green Book) — WINNER

Best Picture – Foreign Language

  • Capernaum
  • Girl
  • Never Look Away
  • Roma — WINNER
  • Shoplifters

Best Original Score

  • Marco Beltrami (A Quiet Place)
  • Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
  • Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther)
  • Justin Hurwitz (First Man) — WINNER
  • Marc Shaiman (Mary Poppins Returns)

Best Original Song

  • “All the Stars” (Black Panther)
  • “Girl in the Movies” (Dumplin)
  • “Requiem For a Private War” (A Private War)
  • “Revelation” (Boy Erased)
  • “Shallow” (A Star Is Born) — WINNER

Television

Best Television Series – Drama

  • The Americans — WINNER
  • Bodyguard
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • Pose

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Barry
  • The Good Place
  • Kidding
  • The Kominsky Method — WINNER
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture 

  • The Alienist
  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story — WINNER
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Sharp Objects
  • A Very English Scandal

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture

  • Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)
  • Daniel Bruhl (The Alienist)
  • Darren Criss (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story) — WINNER
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)
  • Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture

  • Amy Adams (Sharpe Objects)
  • Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora) — WINNER
  • Connie Britton (Dirty John)
  • Laura Dern (The Tale)
  • Regina King (Seven Seconds)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Stephan James (Homecoming)
  • Richard Madden (Bodyguard) — WINNER
  • Billy Porter (Pose)
  • Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Sandra Oh (Killing Eve) — WINNER
  • Julia Roberts (Homecoming)
  • Keri Russell (The Americans)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (Who Is America)
  • Jim Carrey (Kidding)
  • Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method) — WINNER
  • Donald Glover (Atlanta)
  • Bill Hader (Barry)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Kristen Bell (The Good Place)
  • Candice Bergen (Murphy Brown)
  • Alison Brie (Glow)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) — WINNER
  • Debra Messing (Will & Grace)

Best  Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or Television Film

  • Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession)
  • Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal) — WINNER
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best  Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or Television Film

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Patricia Clarkson (Sharpe Objects) — WINNER
  • Penelope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Leave a Reply