90th Oscar Predictions

My 90th Academy Awards Predictions

Total…. 20/24

My picks are in BOLD.

Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water – WINNER
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
  • Jordan Peele (Get Out)
  • Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
  • Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) – WINNER

Best Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
  • Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) – WINNER
  • Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

Best Actress

  • Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
  • Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER
  • Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
  • Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
  • Meryl Streep (The Post)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
  • Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
  • Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
  • Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
  • Allison Janney (I, Tonya) – WINNER
  • Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
  • Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Best Animated Film

  • Coco – WINNER
  • The Breadwinner
  • Loving Vincent
  • The Boss Baby
  • Ferdinand

Best Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Best Costume Design – Phantom Thread
Best Documentary – Icarus
Best Documentary Short – Heroin(e) (Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405)
Best Film Editing – Dunkirk
Best Foreign Language Film – A Fantastic Woman
Best Makeup and Hairstyling – Darkest Hour
Best Original Score – The Shape of Water
Best Original Song – “This is Me” (The Greatest Showman) “Remember Me” (Coco)
Best Production Design – The Shape of Water
Best Animated Short – Dear Basketball
Best Live Action Short – DeKalb Elementary (The Silent Child)
Best Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing – Dunkirk
Best Visual Effects – Blade Runner 2049
Best Adapted Screenplay  Call Me by Your Name
Best Original Screenplay – Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Get Out)

Leave a Reply