75th Golden Globe Predictions

My 75th Golden Globe Predictions

Total…. 14/25

My picks are in BOLD.

Film

Best Picture – Drama

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — WINNER

Best Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • The Disaster Artist
  • Get Out
  • The Greatest Showman
  • I, Tonya
  • Lady Bird — WINNER

Best Director

  • Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) — WINNER
  • Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
  • Ridley Scott (All the Money in the World)
  • Steven Spielberg (The Post)

Best Actor – Drama

  • Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
  • Tom Hanks (The Post)
  • Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) — WINNER
  • Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel Esq.)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

  • Steve Carelll (Battle of the Sexes)
  • Ansel Elgort (Baby Driver)
  • James Franco (The Disaster Artist) — WINNER
  • Hugh Jackman (The Greatest Showman)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Best Actress – Drama

  • Jessica Chastain (Molly’s Game)
  • Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
  • Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) — WINNER
  • Meryl Streep (The Post)
  • Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

  • Judi Dench (Victoria & Abdul)
  • Helen Mirren (The Leisure Seeker)
  • Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
  • Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird) — WINNER
  • Emma Stone (Battle of the Sexes)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
  • Armie Hammer (Call Me by Your Name)
  • Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water) 
  • Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
  • Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) — WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
  • Hong Chau (Downsizing)
  • Allison Janney (I, Tonya) — WINNER
  • Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Best Animated Film

  • Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco — WINNER
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Screenplay

  • Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)
  • Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
  • Liz Hannah and Josh Singer (The Post)
  • Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) — WINNER
  • Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game)

Best Picture – Foreign Language

  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In The Fade — WINNER
  • Loveless
  • The Square

Best Original Score

  • Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water) — WINNER
  • Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
  • John Williams (The Post)
  • Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk)

Best Original Song

  • “Home” (Ferdinand)
  • “Mighty River” (Mudbound)
  • “Remember Me” (Coco)
  • “The Star” (The Star)
  • “This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman) — WINNER

Television

Best Television Series – Drama

  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale — WINNER
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Black-Ish
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel — WINNER
  • Master of None
  • Smilf
  • Will & Grace

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture 

  • Big Little Lies — WINNER
  • Fargo
  • Feud: Bette and Joan
  • The Sinner
  • Top of the Lake: China Girl

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture

  • Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)
  • Jude Law (Young Pope)
  • Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)
  • Ewan McGregor (Fargo) — WINNER
  • Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture

  • Jessica Biel (The Sinner)
  • Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies) — WINNER
  • Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us) — WINNER
  • Freddie Highmore (The Good Doctor)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Live Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
  • Claire Foy (The Crown)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Deuce)
  • Katherine Langford (13 Reasons Why)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale) — WINNER

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Anthony Anderson (black-ish)
  • Aziz Ansari (Master of None) — WINNER
  • Kevin Bacon (I Love Dick)
  • William H. Macy (Shameless)
  • Eric McCormack (Will & Grace)

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

  • Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
  • Alison Brie (Glow)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel) — WINNER
  • Issa Rae (Insecure)
  • Frankie Shaw (Smilf)

Best  Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or Television Film

  • David Harbour (Stranger Things)
  • Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette and Joan)
  • Christian Slater (Mr. Robot)
  • Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies) — WINNER
  • David Thewlis (Fargo)

Best  Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or Television Film

  • Laura Dern (Big Little Lies) — WINNER
  • Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)
  • Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

Leave a Reply