2017 Watched It 100 Movie List Rankings

Here are the movies from 2017 that I saw off of the Watched It 100 Movie List, ranked and categorized. First, I categorized each film by the ratings number I gave the film on IMDb. Then I put them in order of how I felt about them in each numeric category.

10. (7)

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Get Out
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Baby Driver
  • The Big Sick
  • Coco
  • Wonder Woman

9. (11)

  • Brigsby Bear
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • I, Tonya
  • Logan
  • Wind River
  • The Disaster Artist
  • The Florida Project
  • Lady Bird
  • Dunkirk
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming

8. (9)

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Thor: Ragnarok
  • Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol 2
  • Split
  • Ingrid Goes West
  • Patti Cake$
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Okra
  • The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)

7. (9)

  • Justice League
  • Mudbound
  • Logan Lucky
  • John Wick: Chapter 2
  • The Wall
  • Ghost in the Shell
  • American Made
  • The LEGO Batman Movie
  • Despicable Me 3
  • The LEGO Ninjago Movie

6. (10)

  • Shimmer Lake
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Free State of Jones
  • Marshall
  • Life
  • Father Figures
  • Battle of the Sexes
  • Going In Style
  • The Fate of the Furious
  • The Mummy

5. (9)

  • Power Rangers
  • The Hitman’s Bodyguard
  • A Cure for Wellness
  • Gold
  • The Dark Tower
  • Rough Night
  • Girls Trip
  • Free Fire
  • Goon: Last of the Enforcers

4. (3)

  • The Circle
  • CHiPS
  • The House

3. (4)

  • Bright
  • Fist Fight
  • Baywatch
  • Snatched

2. (2)

  • Monster Trucks
  • The Comedian

1. (0)

  • (none)

6th Watched It Awards

Drumroll, please….. The 6th Annual Watched It’s!!!!

And the Watched It goes to…

Best Picture – Blade Runner 2049

Best Director – Denis Villeneuve (Blade Runner 2049)

Best Actor – Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Best Actress – Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Best Animated Film – Coco

Best Documentary – Dear Basketball

Most Surprisingly Good – Wonder Woman

Most Surprisingly Bad – Kong: Skull Island

Most Overrated – Call Me by Your Name

Most Underrated – Brigsby Bear

Worst Film of the Year – The Comedian

Top 10 of 2017

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Get Out
3. War of the Planet of the Apes
4. Baby Driver
5. The Big Sick
6. Coco
7. Wonder Woman
8. Brigsby Bear
9. The Shape of Water
10. Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Bottom 5 of 2017

1. The Comedian
2. Monster Trucks
3. Snatched
4. Baywatch
5. Fist Fight

90th Oscar Predictions

My 90th Academy Awards Predictions

Total…. 20/24

My picks are in BOLD.

Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water – WINNER
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
  • Jordan Peele (Get Out)
  • Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
  • Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water) – WINNER

Best Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)
  • Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour) – WINNER
  • Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

Best Actress

  • Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)
  • Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER
  • Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)
  • Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)
  • Meryl Streep (The Post)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)
  • Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  • Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)
  • Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)
  • Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)
  • Allison Janney (I, Tonya) – WINNER
  • Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
  • Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)
  • Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Best Animated Film

  • Coco – WINNER
  • The Breadwinner
  • Loving Vincent
  • The Boss Baby
  • Ferdinand

Best Cinematography – Blade Runner 2049
Best Costume Design – Phantom Thread
Best Documentary – Icarus
Best Documentary Short – Heroin(e) (Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405)
Best Film Editing – Dunkirk
Best Foreign Language Film – A Fantastic Woman
Best Makeup and Hairstyling – Darkest Hour
Best Original Score – The Shape of Water
Best Original Song – “This is Me” (The Greatest Showman) “Remember Me” (Coco)
Best Production Design – The Shape of Water
Best Animated Short – Dear Basketball
Best Live Action Short – DeKalb Elementary (The Silent Child)
Best Sound Editing – Dunkirk
Best Sound Mixing – Dunkirk
Best Visual Effects – Blade Runner 2049
Best Adapted Screenplay  Call Me by Your Name
Best Original Screenplay – Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Get Out)

Last Month in Watched It: February 2018

What I Watched February 2018

Movies:

  • Darkest Hour (2017)
  • A Futile and Stupid Gesture (2018)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
  • Daddy’s Home 2 (2017)
  • Justice League (2017)
  • The Post (2017)
  • Marshall (2017)
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (2016)
  • Dear Basketball (2017)
  • Heroin(e) (2017)
  • Phantom Thread (2017)
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (2017)
  • Lou (2017)

The Good:

See my review here… Blade Runner 2049

The Bad:

Daddy’s Home 2 would have to be the bad for the month. Had low expectations for this sequel but the trailer actually made me slightly hopeful. Mel Gibson and John Lithgow were great additions to the cast, but unfortunately they were poorly used and a bad script kills this comedy. Not the worst sequel but far from the best. 5/10

The Old or Surprising:

What surprised me most this month was that the Pixar’s offering for Best Animated Short wasn’t my favorite. Dear Basketball written and narrated by Kobe Bryant was fantastic. That’s not to say Lou was bad by any means, but it’s rather refreshing to see something new on top. 9/10