87th Oscar Predictions

My 87th Academy Awards Predictions

Total…. 18/24

My picks are in BOLD.

Best Picture

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — WINNER
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

Best Director

  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) — WINNER
  • Richard Linkliter (Boyhood)
  • Bennett Miller (Foxcatcher)
  • Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Games)

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
  • Bradley Cooper (American Sniper)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
  • Michael Keaton (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) — WINNER

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard (Two Days, One Night)
  • Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
  • Julianne Moore (Still Alice) — WINNER
  • Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
  • Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Robert Duvall (The Judge)
  • Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
  • Edward Norton (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
  • J.K. Simmons (Whiplash) — WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) — WINNER
  • Laura Dern (Wild)
  • Emma Stone (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
  • Meryl Streep (Into the Woods)

Best Animated Film

  • Big Hero 6 — WINNER
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Cinematography – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Best Costume Design – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Documentary – Citizenfour
Best Documentary Short – Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Best Film Editing – Boyhood (Whiplash)
Best Foreign Language Film – Ida
Best Makeup and Hairstyling – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Original Score – The Theory of Everything (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Best Original Song –  “Glory” – Selma
Best Production Design – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Best Animated Short – Feast
Best Live Action Short – The Phone Call
Best Sound Editing – American Sniper
Best Sound Mixing – Whiplash
Best Visual Effects – Interstellar
Best Adapted Screenplay – Whiplash (The Imitation Game)
Best Original Screenplay – The Grand Budapest Hotel (Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Last Month in Watched It: January 2015

What I Watched in January 2015

Movies:

  • Foxcatcher (2014)
  • The One I Love (2014)
  • Korengal (2014)
  • The Captive (2014)
  • American Sniper (2014)
  • Blended (2014)
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
  • Whiplash (2014)
  • Two Night Stand (2014)
  • Maleficent (2014)
  • The Imitation Game (2014)

TV Shows:

  • Peaky Blinders (Season 1)
  • New Girl (Season 3)